Marina Barrage

Marina Barrage
8 Marina Gardens Drive, Singapore 018951
Get Directions

The iconic Marina Barrage, the realisation of a vision crystallised 20 years ago, boosts Singapore’s water supply, alleviates flooding in the low-lying city areas and is a hot spot for recreational activities. Built across the mouth of the Marina Channel, the Marina Barrage creates Singapore’s 15th reservoir, and is the first reservoir in the heart of the city.

As a tidal barrier, the Marina Barrage keeps sea water out during periods of high tide and alleviates flooding in the low lying areas of the city. Apart from being an engineering marvel, the water body behind the Marina Barrage will remain at a constant level, making it suitable for water sports all year round.

With its growing popularity, the barrage has received close to 9 million visitors since its opening. Today, the barrage has become a must-see destination for foreign dignitaries during their state visits to Singapore. It has also been featured in many foreign and local documentaries, drama series, movies and magazines including blockbuster programmes like The Amazing Race USA and Discovery Channel’s Man-made Marvels series.

Enjoy the magnificent view of the city skyline from the rooftop of Marina Barrage and learn more about Singapore’s water journey at the Sustainable Singapore Gallery.

Visit Marina Barrage's website for more information.