Around the Jurong River

Jurong River
1 Chinese Garden Road, Singapore 619795
Get Directions

Jurong Lake was formed when the upper section of Jurong River was dammed in 1971. Jurong River appeared in early maps dating back to 1828 and was a landmark for many early settlers and villagers. After the river was dammed, three-man-made islands were formed, housing the Chinese Garden and Japanese Garden.

The Chinese Garden was built between 1971 and 1975 and its design principles were based on classical northern Chinese imperial architecture from the Song Dynasty period. Its primary features include ornate bridges, pavilions and a seven-storey pagoda, some of which were inspired by the Summer Palace in Beijing.

The Japanese Garden, also known as Seiwaen, was designed to follow the aesthetics of gardens in the Muromachi period and the Momoyama period. The garden features distinctly Japanese stone paths and Toro stone lanterns, rock waterfalls and a winding stream.

Take a virtual tour of Chinese Garden

Chinese Garden teaser