Merlion Park - Jubilee Walk

Merlion Park

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

The Merlion, with its lion head, symbolises Singapore as a “Lion City” so named by Sang Nila Utama, a Sumatran prince, who according to legend, spotted a lion upon landing on this island at the turn of the 14th century. The Merlion’s fish-like body is a reference to the other ancient name of Singapore, “Temasek”, which means “Sea Town” in Javanese.

This 8.6-metre tall, 70-tonne statue, which blends Singapore’s ancient past with its maritime progress, was designed by artist and educator Kwan Sai Kheong and carved by craftsman Lim Nang Seng.

The Merlion was originally sited at the mouth of the Singapore River in 1972. In 2002, after the construction of the Esplanade Bridge, the Merlion was moved to its current position at the Merlion Park to retain the unobstructed waterfront views of the statue.

鱼尾狮公园

相传在14世纪初,苏门答腊王子山尼拉乌他玛登陆新加坡岛后看到一头狮子,因此将这座岛命名为“狮城”。新加坡古时候也称作“淡马锡”,这在爪哇语中是 “海城” 的意思。鱼尾狮狮头鱼尾的设计灵感,便是源自这两个名称。

鱼尾狮雕像高8.6米,重70公吨,由艺术家兼教育家关世强先生设计,并由雕刻家林浪新先生雕塑而成。鱼尾狮的设计结合了我国的历史传说和岛国在海事业的发展轨迹。

1972年揭幕的鱼尾狮雕像,原址是在新加坡河口。2002年,滨海大桥建成后,为了不让鱼尾狮濒水而立的美景遭大桥所遮挡,当局将雕像迁至鱼尾狮公园内的现有地点。

Taman Merlion

Patung Merlion yang mempunyai bentuk kepala singa melambangkan Singapura sebagai “Kota Singa”, nama yang diberi oleh seorang putera raja Sumatera, Sang Nila Utama. Menurut legenda, baginda ternampak seekor singa setibanya baginda di pulau ini pada awal kurun ke-14. Tubuh patung Merlion ini mirip seekor ikan dan ini melambangkan satu lagi nama purba Singapura, “Temasek”, yang bermakna “Kota Laut” dalam bahasa Jawa.

Patung setinggi 8.6 meter dan seberat 70 tan ini menggabungkan sejarah silam Singapura dengan kemajuan kelautannya dan ia telah direka bentuk oleh pelukis dan pendidik, Kwan Sai Kheong dan diukir oleh juruukir, Lim Nang Seng.

Pada asalnya, Merlion ditempatkan di muara Sungai Singapura dan dirasmikan pada 1972. Pada 2002, selepas pembinaan Jambatan Esplanade, Merlion telah dipindahkan ke tempatnya sekarang, Taman Merlion, agar ia kekal dapat dilihat dari laut tanpa terhalang.

மெர்லயன் பூங்கா

சிங்கத்தின் தலையைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் மெர்லயன், சிங்கப்பூர் “சிங்க நகரம்” என்பதற்கு அடையாளமாகும். சங் நீல உத்தமன் என்னும் சுமத்திரா தீவின் இளவரசன், 14ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் இத்தீவுக்கு வந்தபோது சிங்கம் ஒன்றைப் பார்த்ததாகப் பழங்கதை ஒன்று கூறுகிறது. மெர்லயனின் மீன் போன்ற உடலமைப்பு, ஜாவானிய மொழியில் “கடல் நகரம்” என்று & பொருள்படும் சிங்கப்பூரின் பழைய பெயரான “துமாசிக்” என்பதைச் சுட்டுவதாய் உள்ளது.

சிங்கப்பூரின் பழைய வரலாற்றையும் கடல்துறை வளர்ச்சியையும் இணைக்கும் 8.6 மீட்டர்  உயரமும் 70 டன் எடையும் உடைய இச்சிலை, கல்வியாளர் குவான் சாய் கியோங் அவர்களால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, சிற்பி லிம் நாங் செங் அவர்களால் செதுக்கப்பட்டது.

1972ஆம் ஆண்டு முதன்முதலாக மெர்லயன் சிங்கப்பூர் ஆற்றின் கழிமுகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. 2002ஆம் ஆண்டில் எஸ்பிளனேட் பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டபின், மெர்லயன் சிலையின் நீர்முகப்புக் காட்சி மறைக்கப்படாமல் இருக்க, அது தற்போது இருக்கும் மெர்லயன் பூங்காவுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டது.