Esplanade Park - Jubilee Walk

Esplanade Park Memorials
Esplanade Park, Connaught Drive

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

A scenic spot for social gatherings and evening strolls since the 19th century, Esplanade Park also houses significant memorials to the nation’s early struggles.

The Tan Kim Seng Fountain commemorates Tan’s donation towards building Singapore’s first public waterworks.

Tan Kim Seng Fountain at Esplanade Park

The Cenotaph honours those who fell in combat during the two World Wars.

Cenotaph at Esplanade Park

The Lim Bo Seng Memorial is dedicated to one of Singapore’s heroes during the Second World War, while the Civilian War Memorial a stone’s throw away remembers the civilians who perished during the Japanese Occupation from 1942 to 1945. The Indian National Army marker is one of 11 historic site markers that commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of the Second World War.

Lim Bo Seng Memorial at Esplanade Park

The Struggle Against the Communist Party of Malaya (CPM) Marker commemorates Singaporeans’ struggle against the violence and subversion of the CPM and is dedicated to all who resolutely rejected communism and supported the democratic path to independence and nationhood.

Commemorative-Marker

海滨公园

自19世纪以来,海滨公园便是人们聚会和黄昏散步的好去处。这里不但风景宜人,还建有重要的纪念碑供人们了解新加坡建国初期的艰辛历程。

陈金声喷泉是为了纪念捐献巨款支持新加坡第一项公共自来水工程的富商陈金声而设。世界大战阵亡战士纪念碑是纪念在第一和第二次世界大战中牺牲的战士,而林谋盛纪念碑则是为了纪念在二战时殉难的林谋盛烈士而建。在不远处的日本占领时期死难人民纪念碑,纪念的是1942年至1945年日据时期的死难平民。为纪念第二次世界大战结束50周年的纪念标记共有11座,印度国民军纪念标记便是其中之一。

反共标记则是纪念新加坡人与马来亚共产党暴力及颠覆活动斗争的一段历史。当时,新加坡人坚决拒绝接受共产主义,并支持以民主途径争取国家独立。

Taman Esplanade

Taman Esplanade ialah tempat yang mempunyai pemandangan yang indah untuk perjumpaan sosial dan bersiar-siar sejak abad ke-19, di mana terdapat juga tugu-tugu peringatan di situ untuk memperingati perjuangan-perjuangan awal negara.

Air Pancut Tan Kim Seng adalah untuk memperingati derma yang disumbangkan oleh Encik Tan kepada usaha pembinaan sistem bekalan air awam yang pertama di Singapura. Tugu Peringatan ‘The Cenotaph’ memberi penghormatan kepada mereka yang terkorban dalam pertempuran kedua-dua Perang Dunia. Tugu Peringatan Lim Bo Seng pula adalah satu dedikasi kepada Encik Lim yang merupakan salah seorang daripada wira-wira Singapura semasa Perang Dunia Kedua sementara Tugu Peringatan Bagi Mangsa-mangsa Awam Pemerintahan Jepun yang terletak berhampiran adalah untuk memperingati orang-orang awam yang terkorban semasa Pendudukan Jepun dari 1942 hingga 1945. Tugu Tentera Nasional India adalah untuk memperingati ulang tahun ke-50 tamatnya Perang Dunia Kedua.

Tugu memperingati Perjuangan Rakyat Singapura Menentang Kekejaman dan Kegiatan Subversif Parti Komunis Malaya didedikasikan kepada semua orang yang menentang dengan tegas fahaman komunis dan menyokong laluan demokrasi untuk mencapai kemerdekaan dan membina sebuah negara.

எஸ்பிளனேட் பூங்கா

19ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுமுதல் சமூக ஒன்றுகூடல்களுக்கும் மாலை நேர உலாக்களுக்கும் ஏற்ற வகையில் கண்ணுக்கினிய காட்சிகளைக் கொண்ட இடமாக விளங்கும் எஸ்பிளனேட் பூங்காவில்  தேசத்தின் ஆரம்ப காலப் போராட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள் பல உள்ளன.

டான் கிம் செங் நீரூற்று சிங்கப்பூரின் முதல் பொது நீர் வழங்குநிலையத்தைக் கட்ட திரு டான் அளித்த நன்கொடையை நினைவுகூர்கிறது. செனொடாஃப் நினைவுச்சின்னம்  இரண்டு உலகப்போர்களிலும் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களின் நினைவாக நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரின் சிங்கப்பூர் மாவீரர்களில் ஒருவருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது லிம் போ செங் நினைவிடம். இதற்குச் சற்றுத் தொலைவில் 1942முதல் 1945வரை நீடித்த ஜப்பானியர் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களை நினைவுகூரும் பொதுமக்கள் போர் நினைவாலயம் உள்ளது. இந்திய தேசிய இராணுவ நினைவாலயம் இரண்டாம் உலகப்போர் முடிந்த 50ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கிறது.

மலாயா கம்யூனிஸ்ட் கட்சியின் வன்முறை, கீழறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எதிரான சிங்கப்பூரின் போராட்டத்தின் நினைவாக எழுப்பப்பட்ட நினைவுச் சின்னம், கம்யூனிஸட் சித்தாந்தத்தை மன உறுதியுடன் எதிர்த்து, சுதந்திரம் பெறுவதற்கும் தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்கும் ஜனநாயகப் பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த மக்களுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.