The Padang - Jubilee Walk

Places

The Esplanade from Scandal Point (1851) by J.T. Thomson, Gift of Dr Gift of Dr. John Hall-Jones, Collection of National Museum of Singapore

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

This green expanse, which once directly fronted the sea before land reclamation formed Esplanade Park, has been the site of many momentous events in Singapore’s history.

The Padang (Malay for “field”) was where the people of Singapore gathered to mark the end of the Japanese Occupation on 12 September 1945, and to witness the installation of Yusof bin Ishak as Singapore’s first Yang di-Pertuan Negara (Head of State) and the unveiling of the State Flag, State Crest and National Anthem on 3 December 1959.

The Padang was also the site of the first National Day Parade of newly independent Singapore on 9 August 1966, and the heart of Singapore’s Golden Jubilee National Day Celebrations on 9 August 2015.

Home to the Singapore Cricket Club and Singapore Recreation Club since the 19th century, the Padang remains a popular social and recreational space.

政府大厦前大草场

在填海造地之前,也就是海滨公园建成之前,这一片绿草地曾与大海相连。多年来,它见证了新加坡历史上许多重大事件。

1945年9月12日,新加坡人民就是聚集在政府大厦前大草场见证了日据时期的结束。1959年12月3日,民众也在此见证了新加坡第一位国家元首尤索夫·伊萨的就职典礼以及新加坡自治邦的邦旗、邦徽和邦歌的启用。

1966年8月9日,已成为独立国家的新加坡在此草场上庆祝了首届国庆。2015年8月9日,这里也是新加坡欢庆金禧国庆的主要场地。

自19世纪以来,政府大厦前大草场也是新加坡板球俱乐部及新加坡康乐俱乐部会所的所在地。至今,这里仍是人们聚会和消闲的好去处。

Padang

Kawasan hijau yang luas ini yang berhadapan dengan laut sebelum penambakan dijalankan untuk membina Taman Esplanade adalah tapak di mana banyak peristiwa penting berlaku dalam sejarah Singapura.

Padang telah menjadi tempat rakyat Singapura berhimpun untuk memperingati berakhirnya Pendudukan Jepun pada 12 September 1945 dan tempat untuk menyaksikan upacara pelantikan Encik Yusof bin Ishak sebagai Yang di-Pertuan Negara Singapura yang pertama serta tempat upacara perasmian Bendera Negara, Lambang Negara dan Lagu Kebangsaan pada 3 Disember 1959.

Padang juga merupakan tempat Perbarisan Hari Kebangsaan pertama Singapura yang baru mencapai kemerdekaan pada 9 Ogos 1966 dan juga pusat Sambutan Hari Kebangsaan Jubli Emas Singapura pada 9 Ogos 2015.

Kelab Kriket Singapura dan Kelab Rekreasi Singapura juga terletak di situ sejak abad ke-19 dan Padang kekal sebagai tempat sosial dan riadah yang popular.

பாடாங்

எஸ்பிளனேட் பூங்காவை உருவாக்கிய நிலமீட்பு நடைபெறும் முன், ஒரு காலத்தில் கடலை  நோக்கியவாறு இருந்த இப்பரந்த புல்வெளி, சிங்கப்பூர் வரலாற்றில் பல முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெற்ற இடமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.

பாடாங்கில் (மலாய்மொழியில் “திடல்”) 1945ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 12ஆம் தேதி ஜப்பானியர் ஆட்சி முடிவுக்கு வந்ததைக் குறிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் 1959ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 3-ஆம் தேதி யூசோஃப் பின் இஷாக் சிங்கப்பூரின் முதலாவது யாங் டி-பெர்துவான் நெகாராவாகப் (நாட்டின் தலைவராக) பதவி ஏற்றதையும், தேசியக் கொடி, தேசியச் சின்னம் ஆகியவற்றைக் காணவும் தேசிய கீதத்தைக் கேட்கவும் சிங்கப்பூர் மக்கள் கூடினர்.

சிங்கப்பூர் சுதந்திரம் பெற்றபின் 1966ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 9ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற முதல் தேசிய தின அணிவகுப்பின் களமாகவும் 2015ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 9ஆம் தேதி நிகழ்ந்த சிங்கப்பூர்ப் பொன்விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் மையமாகவும் இருந்தது பாடாங்தான்.

19ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுமுதல் சிங்கப்பூர் கிரிக்கட் மன்றம், சிங்கப்பூர் பொழுதுபோக்கு மன்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் இருப்பிடமாக விளங்கும் பாடாங், தொடர்ந்து சமூக, பொழுதுபோக்குத் தலமாக விளங்குகிறது.