Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan

Roots logo (645 x 430)
137 Telok Ayer Street, #08-01, Singapore 068602
Get Directions

Founded in 1840, its main objectives are to promote education, provide social welfare and preserve Chinese language and culture. Set up its first school, Chong Wen Ker, in 1849, today it has 6 affiliated schools, such as Tao Nan School and Ai Tong School. In 1955, it donated a plot of land as the campus for Nanyang University. Its Art and Culture Troupe conducts various cultural classes and workshops in performing arts, calligraphy and Chinese language. The Hokkien Foundation was established in 1977 to make greater contribution to society. Activities include Singapore Hokkien Festival, Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan Literacy Awards, traditional festive celebration and social services.

This is a point of interest on the Chinatown Clans & Associations Trail by the Urban Redevelopment Authority.