Loong Fatt

Loong Fatt on Balestier Food Trail
639 Balestier Road, Singapore 329922

Download Balestier Food Trail Booklet

Loong Fatt's unassuming store front and interior betray no sign that this was the only Singaporean shop to be featured on CNN Travel+Leisure's April 2012 issue centred on the Best Desserts Around the World.

Established in 1948, this coffee shop is famous for its Tau Sar Piah, or Teochew biscuit, which comes in the traditional sweet and salty flavours.

Today, Madam Loo Suan Mui, affectionately known as "Ah Mei", oversees a team a team that makes an average of 3,000 piah a day by hand.

The popularity of Loong Fatt's piah has resulted in an explosion of similar shops along Balestier Road, some of which have tried to distinguish themselves by making their piah in exotic flavours like durian and green tea.

Opening Hours: 8am - 5pm (Monday - Saturday)