Kebun Baru Birdsinging Club

Places

In 1987, Kebun Baru Birdsinging Club, Singapore’s largest bird-singing and display arena capable of accommodating more than a thousand cages, was also established on the western side of the garden.
Near 159 Ang Mo Kio Ave 5, S560159
Get Directions

The largest bird singing and display arena in Singapore, Kebun Baru Birdsinging Club, located at the foot of Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West, attracts bird keepers and enthusiasts from all over Singapore. The origin of the club dates back to the 1970s, when three zebra dove enthusiasts living in Ang Mo Kio began meeting up regularly with their caged birds at the present location of Kebun Baru Birdsinging Club, hanging their cages on trees. In 1987, they applied to erect poles so that more enthusiasts could join them.

Over time, as the club grew, more poles were erected. Bird owners usually arrive as early as 5.30am in the morning and many stay until late in the afternoon as the club serves as a space for them and the birds to socialise.

Today, the venue can accommodate more than 1,000 cages and regularly hosts bird singing competitions. One of the founders of the club, Teng Leng Foo, also runs a traditional cage making business at Block 159, next to the arena.

- Iconic Landmarks, 1.5 hours with public transport (5.5km)
- Hidden Heartland Gems, 1.75 hours with public transport (7.5km)