Sri Arasakesari Sivan Temple

Places

The history of Sri Arasakesari Sivan Temple dates back to the early 20th century, when it was founded as a religious and social space for Ceylonese Tamils residing in the Woodlands area.
25 Sungei Kadut Avenue

In 1924, Ceylonese Tamils established a shrine dedicated to Lord Siva and other Hindu deities on a plot of land along Woodlands Road near the Causeway. The land on which the shrine stood was then donated to the temple by a Johor Bahru resident named V Kathirasoo in 1966, and a brick temple was built in 1968. It was the only Hindu temple in Singapore to have a Lord Siva shrine under a Bo tree as well as a ceremonial pond, in which devotees could immerse themselves to receive blessings.

The temple relocated to its current Sungei Kadut site in 1997 to make way for industrial developments. As it was sited next to a canal (Sungei Pangsua), the architects covered up part of the waterway to create a larger temple compound for devotees. A new ceremonial pond was also built and devotees planted many saplings around the temple to create a “woodland” environment.

Today, Sri Arasakesari Sivan Temple serves as a worship and community space for all Hindus. Apart from well-known festivals such as Deepavali and the Tamil New Year, the temple is also known for Aadi Ammavasai (the No-Moon festival), during which devotees perform special prayers and offerings to ancestors, and Maha Sivarathiri (“Grand Night of Lord Siva” in Sanskrit), which honours Lord Siva during his cosmic dance of creation and destruction.

Other Suggested Short Trail Routes

Communities of Woodlands, 1.5 hours with public transport (4km)