Former Malaysian Base Jetty

Places

Completed in 1966, the former Malaysian Base Jetty is a 400-metre-long structure that was once part of a Malaysian naval base called KD Malaya.
Woodlands Waterfront Park
Get Directions

Completed in 1966, the former Malaysian Base Jetty is a 400-metre-long structure that was once part of a Malaysian naval base called KD Malaya (KD stands for Kapal DiRaja or “Royal Ship” in Malay). Built in the early 1950s, KD Malaya was located off Admiralty Road West and consisted of naval barracks and parade ground for Malaysian naval staff.

This jetty served as a site for formal parades as well as the commissioning of new ships. Before it was built, the Royal Malaysian Navy used another structure nearby called Ruthenia Jetty, which was built by the British before World War II.

Today, the former Malaysian Base Jetty forms part of Woodlands Waterfront Park, which opened in 2011. The refurbished jetty features old mooring anchors that have been converted into seats for visitors. It also has an old shed, now a restaurant, containing a preserved hoist system which was formerly used to lift and carry heavy loads.  The jetty is a popular recreational and fishing spot for Woodlands’ residents and offers spectacular views of the Causeway and the Johor Strait.

Other Suggested Short Trail Routes

Communities of Woodlands, 1.5 hours with public transport (4km)