Toa Payoh Chinese Methodist Church has its roots in a free clinic and kindergarten established by a group of Christians in the late 1960s. The church building was constructed in 1973 using funds raised by the Methodist community.
480 Lorong 2 Toa Payoh
Get Directions

In 1968, Wesley Methodist Church and St. Andrew’s Cathedral started a Methodist outreach and evangelical mission in Toa Payoh town. The mission was housed in a rented shop at Block 109, Lorong 1, which was used as a kindergarten in the day and a free clinic in the evenings. The congregation that would grow into Toa Payoh Methodist Church held its first religious service at the shop in 1969, before moving to another shop at Block 4 on Lorong 7.

Reverend Nga Tieng Chieng, the founding pastor of Faith Methodist Church, led fundraising efforts to build a church at Lorong 2, including taking a personal loan. On 1 September 1973, the new church building costing around S$1 million was officially opened, with space for a congregation of 1,200.

The church was redeveloped in 2010, and the compound also houses Toa Payoh Chinese Methodist Church today.