724 North Bridge Road, Singapore 198692

The Gem of Kampong Gelam

Mesra Enterprises

Gemstones and Jewellery

Mesra Enterprises has ceased operations as of 1 September 2022.

Dealing precious and semi-precious stones, Mesra Enterprises was known for its ready-made jewellery as well as customisation services. Though it is now closed, Mr Maonah and Mdm Rohani hope that their business will be remembered for their integrity, warmth and hospitality.

From the outside, Mesra Enterprises looks like any other nondescript shop along North Bridge Road, but within its glass displays is a treasure trove of precious and semi-precious stones, laid out before your eyes in all their unique shapes, sizes, and colours. Casting your eyes around the shop, a figure in the far-right hand corner enters your periphery; it is Mr Maonah, who, surrounded by pliers, wires, and scraps of metal, sits for hours at a time, deeply engrossed in his work. Later in the day, he is joined by his wife, Mdm Rohani, who stands behind the counter welcoming customers with her warm smile.

Mesra Enterprises was founded in 1974 by the late Mr Osman bin Jabbar. While he was not related to Mr Maonah by blood, he was a close friend of his father and had known Mr Maonah since he was a teenager. Mr Osman became like an older brother to him, and when Mr Maonah found himself unemployed in his forties, Mr Osman welcomed him into the business. Under his mentorship, Mr Maonah gained the knowledge and skills he would later need to take over the business. After Mr Osman’s sudden passing in 2003, Mr Maonah continued assisting Mr Osman’s wife with the business operations. But when she too passed not long after, it was up to Mr Maonah and Mdm Rohani to take over operations and carry on the legacy that Mr Osman left behind.

In the past, Mr Osman would travel to different regions in Southeast Asia and even ventured into jungles to mine stones by himself. Today, most of the amethysts, emeralds, and agates you see in the shop are sourced from suppliers in Thailand, Indonesia, Iran, and Myanmar. As wide and as varied as the stones, are the meanings associated with each one. In Indonesia, ikan (white tail remora) is commonly used as a love charm, while rubies are popular in Malaysia for their powerful aura1. In Chinese culture, stones such as jade and fossilised seashells are believed to bring good luck.

Mdm Rohani’s relationship to Kampong Gelam began even before she joined the business. Her father—who worked as a peddler in Kampong Gelam—used to tell her stories about the wali-wali (Muslim saints) who once resided there, and how businesses in the vicinity of the Masjid Sultan (Sultan Mosque) were blessed as a result. According to Mdm Rohani’s father, if business owners ever took advantage of others, they would not prosper. These stories not only helped transmit the history of Kampong Gelam, but they instilled in Mdm Rohani the importance of running a business with goodness and virtue. The loyal circle of customers that Mesra Enterprises has developed over the years, is evidence for the power of these stories, and the warmth and kindness of the couple.

Up till the 1990s, both locals and foreigners would frequent the shop. Tourists from Brunei, Malaysia, China, and Europe were drawn to the colourful and exotic array of stones. According to Mdm Rohani, Westerners typically preferred customised jewellery, while Chinese tourists opted for the ready-made designs. Many of their regulars have been coming to the shop since the very beginning. Mr Osman recalls some who would buy wholesale from them and resell products at the coffee shop in front of Masjid Sultan. However, as customers either retired or passed away, there was a natural drop in sales. This was exasperated by the travel restrictions during COVID-19.

Interestingly, there has been some renewed interest in the shop among the younger generation, who seek services to design customised pieces. Mr Maonah’s swift and meticulous craftmanship is favoured by young adults who approach him with their precious family heirlooms. Sitting stoically at his table, Mr Maonah listens to each customer’s request and will complete the job for them on the spot.

Like many other heritage businesses, the competition with online businesses has presented new challenges for Mesra Enterprises. Unlike online businesses, they are weighed down by the cost of rent and operations. In addition, the shift toward digital payment platforms has proven problematic, as they do not know when payment has been made. Overwhelmed by the tide of digitisation on top of the post-pandemic economy, they are fatigued, “kita dah penat,” and ready to let go of the business when the time is right. Rather than feeling regret or sadness, they express only fulfilment in being able to run the business for so long.

Mdm Rohani hopes that they will be remembered for their honesty and integrity as a business, and for their warmth and hospitality as people. Like the stories her father once told her, it is up to future generations to discover these rare gems and help transmit them to future generations. In this way, not only will a precious part of Singapore’s history be sustained, people might even gain something valuable along the way.

Interviewed by Abbas Khan on 28 April 2022.