Changi Prison

Places

Changi Prison was the last penal institution built by the colonial government. Established as a response to overcrowding in Pearl’s Hill Prison and Outram Prison in 1936, the prison was also used as a place of interment for POWs during the Japanese Occupation. The prison underwent redevelopment in the 1970s and 1980s, and a stetch of the original prison wall, entrance gate and two turrets were preserved and gazetted as a National Monument in 2016.   Image courtesy of Singapore Prison Service
982 Upper Changi Road North, S507709
Get Directions

Changi Prison was the last penal institution built by the colonial government. Established as a response to overcrowding in Pearl’s Hill Prison and Outram Prison in 1936, the prison was also used as a place of interment for POWs during the Japanese Occupation. The prison underwent redevelopment in the 1970s and 1980s, and a stetch of the original prison wall, entrance gate and two turrets were preserved and gazetted as a National Monument in 2016.*

*Please note that Changi Prison is a restricted area, please only visit the information board along Upper Changi Road North.

Photo coutersy of Singapore Prison Service