Sentosa Heritage Trail - Memories of Sentosa

Siloso Beach is one of three beaches with swimming lagoons created by Sentosa Development Corporation (SDC) during the 1970s and 1980s.
Operating from 1982 to 2005, Sentosa’s monorail was both a transportation system and an attraction in itself. Along its 30-minute route around the island, the monorail afforded elevated views of Sentosa’s natural environment. The section of the monorail route curving around Sentosa’s western tip was said to be one of its most scenic, with views of nearby islands and the forested Mount Imbiah.
The Singapore Cable Car is a gondola lift system that connects the mainland of Singapore to Sentosa. Inaugurated on 15 February 1974 by former Deputy Prime Minister Goh Keng Swee, it was one of the earliest development projects of Sentosa to be completed.
This building was established as the military hospital for British and Indian troops serving on Pulau Blakang Mati (the former name of Sentosa). Completed by the 1890s, the building was accorded conservation status by the Urban Redevelopment Authority in 2004.
Built in the 1980s, the Musical Fountain, Fountain Gardens and Ferry Terminal previously located in this area were among the second wave of Sentosa’s attractions and developments. This period saw Sentosa host an increasing number of concerts, talent shows and cultural events.

This is a self-guided trail.

Since the 1970s and following its reinvention as a leisure destination, Sentosa has continually refreshed its attractions to adjust to shifting visitor preferences over the decades. A number of former attractions including the Musical Fountain and the monorail helped define Sentosa in the 1980s and 1990s, and still feature significantly in the social memories of Singaporeans. This trail revisits some of these locations and the memories associated with them.