The Supreme Court at Night
1 Supreme Court Lane
Get Directions

The Supreme Court of Singapore constitutes the High Court and the Court of Appeal. The current Supreme Court was constructed from 2002 to 2003. Designed by British architectural firm Foster and Partners, and local consultants CPG Corporation, the building is built with rosa aurora marble. Transparency of the law is reflected in the open design of the building, achieved through the atria, skylights and lift shafts. President S.R. Nathan officially declared the building open in January 2006. The building includes 12 civil courts, eight criminal courts and three appellate courts.

There are three branches of government in Singapore, namely Legislature, Executive and Judiciary. The judiciary is independent of the legislative and executive powers of the government. Consequently, it protects the judiciary against pressures from these branches, and maintains a fair and honest system.

Singapore’s judiciary system has adopted stern punishment policies against corruption offenders to serve as deterrence. The anti-corruption law is reviewed regularly. Currently, once convicted, corrupt offenders can be fined up to $100,000, imprisoned for up to five years, or both. Terms of imprisonment can also be extended if the offender is a member of the public body, is a Member of Parliament, or if it  involves a government contract.