Lengkok Bahru 2004 to Present

CPIB Building
2 Lengkok Bahru
Get Directions

The CPIB made the shift to its current premises at Lengkok Bahru in 2004. The move from Cantonment Road to Lengkok Bahru was marked with a symbolic march as all officers donning a T-shirt specially designed for the occasion, bade farewell to the old office and embraced the new one. The Lengkok Bahru building was purposefully designed for both the Bureau and the public.  It included secured areas for staff to conduct their investigations and interviews, and public areas like the heritage centre and auditorium for local and foreign visitors. The CPIB’s flag was also commissioned in the same year to strengthen the Bureau’s identity. The design of the CPIB flag is a horizontal bi-colour of white above red, with a CPIB logo emblazoned on the upper-left. The upper white portion that carries the CPIB flag signifies the Bureau’s high standard of integrity and our role in keeping Singapore clean and corruption-free while the lower red portion represents CPIB’s role as a key state institution.

Lengkok Bahru days saw the Bureau going through many significant milestones and achievements. During this period, the CPIB (which plays an active role in the international community’s fight against corruption) represented Singapore at various international anti-corruption platforms. For instance, Singapore signed the United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC) that is an international legal instrument against corruption on 11 November 2005 and ratified it on 6 November 2009.
The Bureau’s capabilities were also strengthened.  A Computer Forensics Unit which specialises in performing sophisticated forensic examinations of computer-related evidence was formed in 2004.  4 years later, a full-time financial investigation unit was added to tackle sophisticated financial crimes with a predicate corruption offence.

On 18 September 2012, the CPIB celebrated its 60th anniversary as the world’s oldest anti-corruption agency. Singapore has also remained the least corrupt country in the 16 Asia-Pacific economies in the annual poll by the Political and Economic Risk Consultancy (PERC). The CPIB has been critical in Singapore’s transformation from the third world to the first. It has journeyed with the nation in the fight against corruption.