Hill Street 1
62 Hill Street
Get Directions

Located right next to the Central Fire Station, the Hill Street premises used to be the Worker’s Party office of J.B. Jeyaretnam before CPIB moved in on 6 August 1984.  The new office facility was a huge improvement from the previous site at Stamford road. It included a briefing room and a recreational room although the equipment still left much to be desired. The one and only mobile phone that Bureau possessed was an old and heavy model.

A few significant changes were introduced during this period to enhance the Bureau’s operations. 1989, in particular, was a momentous year. A Complaints Evaluation Committee chaired by Director CPIB and involving the heads of the investigations unit was set up to evaluate and decide on follow-up actions of the complaints received. In the same year, the Corruption, Drug Trafficking and Other Serious Crimes (Confiscation of Benefits) Act was also enacted which gave the Government the authority to seize the benefits derived through corrupt means, thereby depriving corrupt offenders of the proceeds of corruption.

The Hill Street Days also witnessed several high profile cases involving the former Minister of National Development, Teh Cheang Wan, former Public Utilities Board Deputy Chief, Choy Hon Tim and former regional manager of the Asia Pacific Division of the Government of Singapore Investment Corporation, Eddie Taw Cheng Kong. The CPIB had investigated these cases without fear or favour. No one was above the law.