Tomb of Mr Chew Geok Leong

Sikh-Statue-at-the-tomb-of-Mr-Chew-Geok-Leong

Chew Geok Leong was a former Qing official who came to Singapore at the turn of the century. He fled China as he did not want to align himself with the warlord Yuan Shih Kai who was at that time consolidating his power in an attempt to overthrow the Emperor. In Singapore, Chew Geok Leong became a Chinese physician who operated his business from Geylang.

This tomb is guarded by a pair of handsome and beautifully colored Sikh guards. They have a rank of 'Naik' as represented by the 2 chevron arrows. Upon closer inspection the statues are assigned names - City Guard and Patrol Guard in Mandarin.

This trail is by Mr. Ishvinder Singh. For more information, please contact him at sikhtrail@gmail.com.

For the latest information on guided walks, please visit https://www.facebook.com/sikhheritagetrail.

Download the Sikh Heritage Trail app