Wei Tuo Fa Gong Temple

wei
224J Jalan Endut Senin, Singapore 508346
Get Directions

The Wei Tuo Fa Gong temple houses shrines dedicated to different gods like Datuk Gong hillside spirits, Hindu gods and Chinese Buddhas. It is also a place of worship for Tibetan Buddhist devotees.

The Wei Tuo Fa Gong temple is located on a small hillock in western Pulau Ubin. It is at least 80 years old. The temple evolved from a private residential house to become a public temple during the 1950s.

Management of Wei Tuo Fa Gong Temple

The Wei Tuo temple is privately run by Madam Ong Siew Fong and her son Mr Wong Ming Hua. Madam Ong also owns Pulau Ubin House No 224J, where the temple is built. Mr Wong is the resident temple religious advisor given his background in Taoism studies.

Origins of Wei Tuo Temple

Madam Ong's residence grew from a private home to a public temple in the 1950s in the following manner. Madam Ong's parents-in-law started housing some of the quarry workers as tenants. Like many other Pulau Ubin residents, the Ong family had an altar at home; their tenants started praying to the gods there, making the home more than a private residential place of worship.