Former Hong Kah Village

hong kah
931 Jurong West Street 42, Singapore 649370
Get Directions

The former Hong Kah Village, located at the 12th milestone of Jurong Road, was established by Chinese Christians. Hong Kah traces its roots to missionary activities carried out by St Andrew’s Church Mission. Also, the name "Hong Kah" comes from the Hokkien and Teochew term for "bestowing a religion", and was a colloquial reference for Chinese Christians.

More than 10 families came together to form Hong Kah Village. This village consisted of wood and attap houses, but the cement floors in houses sets it apart from other villages. Hong Kah's residents were served by a number of marketplaces. Residents bought their vegetables, and other staples from provision shops, as there were no wet markets in Jurong until after World War II.

Although the village no longer exists, its name lives on in two schools, a community club, a flyover and the Single-Member Constituency, Hong Kah North.