Old Hill Street Police Station - Jubilee Walk

Former Hill Street Police Station
140 Hill Street, Singapore 179369

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

The Hill Street Police Station and Barracks was erected in 1934. The largest government building then, it also had on-site living quarters for 280 staff.

During the Second World War, the building was used as an interrogation centre by the Japanese. Thereafter, it continued to serve as a home to the police force until 1980, after which it housed various public agencies including the Official Trustees, Public Receiver, Board of Film Censors and National Archives until 1997.

The complex was renovated and reborn in 2000 as “the building with the colourful windows”. It then housed the Ministry of Communications and Information, and from 2012, also the Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth. The inner courtyard, which is now a covered atrium, was once a parade square.

旧禧街警察局

这栋楼1934年建成时是当时最大的政府建筑,名为禧街警署及营房,其中包括供280名警员及家属住宿的宿舍。

日治时期,这座建筑被日军用作拷问中心,二战后才回归警察部队使用直至1980年为止。其后,它成了多个公共机构的办事处,包括:公共信托局、官方接管人公署、电影检查局和国家档案馆的办事处,直至1997年为止。

2000年,这栋楼经翻新后成了人们眼中“有五颜六色窗户的建筑”,成为新闻及艺术部(现为通讯及新闻部)的办公大厦。从2012年起,这里也是文化、社区及青年部的办公处。大厦内院的有盖庭院,过去曾是警察检阅广场。

Balai Polis Hill Street Lama

Balai dan Berek Polis Hill Street telah dibina pada 1934. Ia merupakan sebuah bangunan pemerintah yang terbesar pada waktu itu dan ia juga mempunyai tempat tinggal untuk 280 orang kakitangan.

Semasa Perang Dunia Kedua, tentera Jepun telah menggunakan bangunan ini sebagai pusat soal siasat mereka. Selepas itu, bangunan ini digunakan oleh pasukan polis sehingga 1980, yang mana selepas itu ia menjadi pejabat pelbagai agensi awam termasuk Pejabat Pemegang Amanah Awam, Pejabat Penerima Awam, Lembaga Penapis Filem dan Arkib Negara sehingga 1997.

Kompleks ini telah diubah suai dan dibaik pulih pada tahun 2000 sebagai “bangunan yang mempunyai jendela-jendela berwana-warni”. Ia kemudian menempatkan Kementerian Perhubungan dan Penerangan dan dari 2012, ia juga menempatkan Kementerian Kebudayaan, Masyarakat dan Belia. Halaman dalam bangunan, yang kini merupakan sebuah atrium tertutup, pernah menjadi sebuah tempat perbarisan.

முன்னைய ஹில் ஸ்திரீட் காவல் நிலையம்

ஹில் ஸ்திரீட் காவல் நிலையமும் அதையொட்டிய படைவீரர் குடியிருப்பும் 1934ஆம் ஆண்டு கட்டப்பட்டன. அந்நாளின் ஆகப் பெரிய அரசாங்கக் கட்டடமான அது, 280 காவல் துறை அதகாரிகள் வசிக்கும் இடமாகவும் திகழ்ந்தது.

இரண்டாம் உலகப்போர்க் காலத்தில் அந்தக் கட்டடத்தை ஜப்பானியர்கள் புலன்விசாரணை மையமாகப் பயன்படுத்தினர். அதன் பிறகு, அது காவல்துறையினரின் இல்லமாக 1980ஆம் ஆண்டுவரை நீடித்தது.  அதன்பின், அதிகாரத்துவ பொறுப்பாட்சியர் அலுவலகம், பொதுப் பொறுப்பாட்சியர் அலுவலகம், திரைப்படத் தணிக்கை வாரியம், தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகம் போன்ற அரசாங்க அமைப்புகள் 1997ஆம் ஆண்டுவரை அங்கிருந்து செயல்பட்டன.

அந்த வளாகம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு 2000ஆம் ஆண்டில் “வண்ணமயமான ஜன்னல்களுடன் கூடிய கட்டடமாகப்” புதுக்கோலம் பூண்டது. அது பின்னர் தொடர்பு, தகவல் அமைச்சின் பணிமனையாகவும் 2012ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் கலாசார, சமூக, இளையர்துறை அமைச்சு அமைந்துள்ள இடமாகவும் ஆயிற்று. தற்போது கூரையுள்ள உள்முற்றமாகத் தோன்றும் பகுதி முன்பு அணிவகுப்புக்  களமாக இருந்தது.