Armenian Apostolic Church of Saint Gregory the Illuminator - Jubilee Walk

Armenian Apostolic Church of Saint Gregory the Illuminator
60 Hill Street, Singapore 179366

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

Built in 1835, the Armenian Church recalls the influence of the Armenian community, who came to Singapore to trade in the early 19th century. As they brought over their families and called Singapore home, they made plans for a church of their own.

The church grounds house a parsonage building built in 1905, as well as the tombstones of notable Armenians, such as Agnes Joaquim, who, in 1893, cultivated the Vanda Miss Joaquim orchid which was named as Singapore’s National Flower in 1981.

In the church’s neighbourhood are two other landmarks built by migrant communities who set down roots in Singapore: the Masjid-al-Burhani, established in the late 19th century by a group of Muslim traders from northwest India known as the Dawoodi Bohras, and the headquarters of the Singapore Chinese Chamber of Commerce and Industry, which was founded in 1906.

亚美尼亚教堂

1835年建成的亚美尼亚教堂,与19世纪初前来做生意的亚美尼亚人息息相关。他们把家眷带来新加坡安家落户后,便兴建自己的教堂。

教堂园地内有一栋建于1905年的牧师住所公馆以及一座亚美尼亚名人墓园,内有新加坡国花卓锦万黛兰的培植者——埃格尼斯·卓锦的墓碑。她在1893年培植的胡姬花品种,于1981年列为新加坡国花。

教堂附近还有另两个同样是由移民社群兴建的地标。一个是由来自印度西北部、信奉回教的达乌迪博拉商人于19世纪末所建的本罕尼回教堂;另一个则是1906年成立的新加坡中华总商会的会所。

Gereja Apostolic Armenia St Gregory the Illuminator

Dibina pada 1835, Gereja Armenia ini mengimbas kembali pengaruh masyarakat Armenia yang datang ke Singapura untuk berdagang pada awal abad ke-19. Semasa mereka membawa anggota keluarga ke sini dan menjadikan Singapura sebagai tanah air, mereka telah membuat perancangan untuk membina sebuah gereja masyarakat mereka sendiri.

Perkarangan gereja ini menempatkan sebuah rumah paderi yang dibina pada 1905, serta batu-batu nisan anggota masyarakat Armenia yang masyhur seperti Agnes Joaquim, yang pada 1893 telah menanam pokok orkid Vanda Miss Joaquim. Pada 1981, orkid Vanda Miss Joaquim telah dinamakan sebagai Bunga Kebangsaan Singapura.

Di kawasan kejiranan gereja ini terdapat dua lagi bangunan yang dibina oleh masyarakat-masyarakat pendatang yang telah berakar umbi di Singapura: Masjid-al-Burhani yang dibina pada akhir abad ke-19 oleh sekumpulan pedagang Islam dari daerah barat laut India yang dikenali sebagai kaum Dawoodi Bohra, dan ibu pejabat Dewan Perniagaan dan Perusahaan Cina Singapura yang ditubuhkan pada 1906.

செயின்ட் கிரகரி பிரகாசர் ஆர்மெனிய அப்போஸ்தல தேவாலயம்

19ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் வியாபாரத்தின் பொருட்டு சிங்கப்பூருக்கு வந்த ஆர்மெனிய சமூகத்தின் செல்வாக்கினை நினைவூட்டும் ஆர்மெனிய தேவாலயம் 1835ஆம் ஆண்டு கட்டப்பட்டது. அவர்கள் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களை இங்கே வரவழைத்து சிங்கப்பூரைத் தங்கள் இல்லமாகக் கருதிய வேளை, தங்களுக்கென்று ஒரு தேவாலயத்தைக் கட்டத் திட்டமிட்டனர்.

தேவாலய வளாகத்தில் ஆலய குருவுக்கென்று 1905ஆம் ஆண்டு கட்டப்பட்ட ஓர் இல்லமும் 1893ஆம் ஆண்டு வாண்டா மிஸ் ஜோக்கிம் என்னும் ஆர்க்கிட் மலரைப் பயிரிட்ட ஆக்னஸ் ஜோக்கிம் போன்ற ஆர்மெனிய சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவர்களின் கல்லறைகளும் இருந்தன. அம்மலர்தான் 1981 ஆம் ஆண்டு சிங்கப்பூரின் தேசிய மலராக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.

சிங்கப்பூரில் குடியேறி, இங்கு வேரூன்றிய  சமூகத்தினர் கட்டிய வேறு இரண்டு நினைவுச் சின்னங்களும் தேவாலயத்தின் சுற்றுவட்டாரத்தில் உள்ளன. 19ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவிலிருந்து வந்த தாவூதி போரா என்னும் முஸ்லிம் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வணிகர்கள் கட்டிய மஸ்ஜித் அல்-புர்ஹானி ஒன்று. மற்றொன்று, 1906ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட சிங்கப்பூர் சீனர் வர்த்தக, தொழில் சபையின் தலைமையகம்.