Boon Teck Road Water Kiosk and Thong Teck Sian Tong Lian Sin Sia

Junction of Boon Teck Road and Balestier Road, and 1A Boon Teck Road
Get Directions

Located at Boon Teck Road, this Buddhist-Taoist temple has its roots in Thong Teck Sian Tong and Lian Sin Sia, two religious and charitable groups established in 1940. These two groups merged in 1950 to form Thong Teck Sian Tong Lian Sin Sia.The shrines in this temple are dedicated to its patron saints and deities, including Yun Jie Bodhisattva, Fu You Di Jun (also known as Lu Dong Bin) and Sung Ta Fung.

The temple’s mission is the practice of compassion through the provision of free medical consultation, funeral services, and assistance to the poor and needy. Since the 1950s, the temple has operated a Chinese Medical Service Clinic at its Boon Teck Road premises which provides free medical consultation and traditional Chinese medicine to patients of all backgrounds. It also provides free burial, cremation and/or funeral services to needy families. To care for the elderly in need, the temple opened Thong Teck Home for Senior Citizens at Geylang East in 1997.

The temple is also known for its tradition of setting up water kiosks for thirsty passers-by. In the past, such kiosks were set up along Kim Keat Road, River Valley Road and Balestier Road to provide refreshments for labourers working or living in these areas. Today, the only surviving water kiosk is located at the corner of Boon Teck Road and Balestier Road. The kiosk has two containers: one holding water and the other a cooling tea known as su teh in Teochew.