Kai Juan Bak Kut Teh

Kai Juan Bak Kut Teh on Balestier Food Trail
395 Balestier Road, Singapore 329799

Download Balestier Food Trail Booklet

Bak kut teh is a Chinese dish which consists of pork ribs simmered in a complex broth of herbs and spices such as star anise, cinnamons, cloves, fennel seeds and garlic for hours.

Despite its name, there is in fact no tea in the dish itself. The "teh" here refers to the Chinese tea which is usually served alongside the dish to help reduce the copious amount of fat found in this pork-laden dish.

Bak kut teh is usually eaten with rice and often served with youtiao and/or other additional ingredients such as offal, salted vegetables, and beancurd. Varying amounts of light and dark soy sauce are also added to the soup during cooking or served as a condiment together with the dish.

Do note that the soup base of the Teochews' version of bak kut teh is generally lighter in colour compared to the Hokkiens'.

Kai Juan Bak Kut Teh has been around for 50 years, its soup is clear with a peppery taste, which makes it the typical Teochew bak kut teh.

Opening Hours: 11am - 10pm (Monday -Saturday), 11am - 3pm (Sunday)