When it was completed in the late 1970s, Ang Mo Kio Town Centre was one of the largest town centres in Singapore.  Equipped with key amenities such as a polyclinic, a library and shopping centres, it was designed to serve approximately 245,000 residents.
Near the Centre Stage in the town centre
Get Directions

When it was completed in the late 1970s, Ang Mo Kio Town Centre was one of the largest town centres in Singapore. Equipped with key amenities such as a polyclinic, a library and shopping centres, it was designed to serve approximately 245,000 residents.

Within the town centre, the former Oriental Emporium, opened in 1979. It was frequented by residents for imported goods from China and attracted shoppers from nearby estates such as Bishan, especially during festive periods like Lunar New Year. Its upmarket Chinese restaurant was also popular for events such as birthdays and weddings. The town centre also boasted four cinemas, namely Broadway Theatre, Ang Mo Kio Cinema, Jubilee Theatre, and New Crown and New Town Cinema.

In the late 1980s and 1990s, visiting dignitaries to Singapore were often given a tour of Ang Mo Kio as a showcase of Singapore’s public housing achievements. Block 710 at the town centre, known then as the “VIP Block”, offered dignitaries including the late Queen Elizabeth II and Chinese Premier Li Peng panoramic views of Ang Mo Kio New Town.

Through the years, the town centre underwent upgrades and new developments were introduced including the opening of AMK Hub in 2007, which integrated the MRT line and bus interchange. These upgrading efforts ensured that the town centre continues to meet residents’ changing needs.