Shang Di Miao Chai Kong Temple

Places

Shang Di Miao Chai Kong Temple was established in 1935. Its main deity is Xuan Tian Shang Di, a Taoist god who controls the elements. The original temple was sited along the former Lorong Woodlands Kechil.
10 Marsiling Industrial Estate Road 3
Get Directions

Built in the 1990s, Shang Di Miao Chai Kong Temple houses a Taoist shrine that was originally established in a former village in Woodlands.

The temple was established in 1935. Its main deity is Xuan Tian Shang Di, a Taoist god who controls the elements. The original temple was sited in a large farming village along a former rural lane called Lorong Woodlands Kechil, which was situated where the Singapore Turf Club is today. Until the 1980s, the temple organised periodic processions through the Woodlands area, which they believed allowed the deities to inspect and bless the area.

In the 1980s, the temple moved to its current site in Marsiling Industrial Estate after its village was redeveloped. Today, the temple continues to serve the Taoist community in Woodlands who cisit to pray for blessings and celebrate important festivals.

Other Suggested Short Trail Routes

Communities of Woodlands, 1.5 hours with public transport (4km)