The former Royal Engineers’ Yard and the Power Station (blocks 37 and 39 respectively) are located along Artillery Avenue. The Royal Engineers were based on neighbouring Pulau Brani, but a small contingent here supported engineering and development works with its workshop, shed and stores. The building, thought to have been built in 1895, was later used as a station for SDC’s rangers.
Along Artillery Avenue Road (between the Knolls and Gunner Lane road)
Get Directions

The former Royal Engineers’ Yard and the Power Station (blocks 37 and 39 respectively) are located along Artillery Avenue. The Royal Engineers were based on neighbouring Pulau Brani, but a small contingent on Pulau Blakang Mati supported engineering and development works with its workshop, shed and stores. The building, thought to have been built in 1895, was later used as a station for Sentosa Development Corporation’s rangers.