Memories of the Musical Fountain, Fountain Gardens and Ferry Terminal

Places

Built in the 1980s, the Musical Fountain, Fountain Gardens and Ferry Terminal previously located in this area were among the second wave of Sentosa’s attractions and developments. This period saw Sentosa host an increasing number of concerts, talent shows and cultural events.
Festive Walk, Resorts World at Sentosa
Get Directions

Built in the 1980s, the Musical Fountain, Fountain Gardens, and Ferry Terminal previously located in this area were among the second wave of Sentosa’s attractions and developments. This period saw Sentosa host an increasing number of concerts, talent shows, and cultural events.

The three developments were built on a combined 17 hectares of reclaimed land at Imbiah Bay, Kuching Creek, and the foreshore of Sarong Island. Opened in 1982, the Musical Fountain was designed to draw families and groups to visit the island in the evening, and its popularity inspired further nightlife-centric attractions on Sentosa.

Developed in several phases in the 1980s and 1990s, the Musical Fountain included a swan-shaped pool, terrace pools, and an electronic system that synchronised the water jets, music and lighting. From 1984, the fountain became a popular venue for concerts, with performances by Malay rock stars including Ramli Sarip, Search and Lovehunters regularly drawing crowds of more than 5,000 people. In June 1993, the fountain also hosted the flame-lighting ceremony of the SEA Games.

In 1987, a new Ferry Terminal was opened to replace an older landing stage, and housed a monorail station, food outlets, and shops. Constructed at a cost of S$18.5 million, the terminal was planned as the start of the island’s central spine that connected to the beaches in the south.

Forming a scenic thoroughfare connecting the Ferry Terminal and the Musical Fountain, the Fountain Gardens was another attraction built in the 1980s. Designed in the style of 18th century European gardens, it included an amphitheatre modelled after the 17th century Villa Gamberaia in Tuscany.