Barracks at the Former Parade Ground

Places

Among the oldest buildings in Sentosa are the former barracks along what is today Gunner Lane and Larkhill Road. In maps dating to the 1890s, these blocks appear as Soldiers Blocks and Married Soldiers Quarters, accommodating the non-officer ranks.
12 Artillery Avenue, Sentosa (S)099953

Constructed of brick with tiled roofs, the barracks had offices and dining halls, stores, and armouries on the ground floor. The barrack rooms were in the upper floors, and soldiers could also visit tailor and shoemaker shops, bakeries, as well as reading and recreation rooms that were housed in the building.

Sandwiched between the Soldiers Blocks was Blakang Mati’s parade ground, where military parades and inspections, ceremonies for awards and commendations, and other assemblies were held.

Blocks 41 and 42 are located along a road formerly known as Bird Cage Walk, which has since been expunged from modern maps. These two blocks consisted of interconnected two-storey terrace houses with columned verandahs and courtyards, with six units in each block. An underground air-raid shelter is also located nearby.

After the development of the island into a leisure destination, the barracks were restored and adapted into holiday chalets and later into hotels, restaurants, and shops, and the parade ground is today known as the Barracks Lawn. The buildings were accorded Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) conservation status in 2004.