Masjid Hajjah Rahimabi Kebun Limau
2 Pasir Ris Walk, Singapore 518239
Get Directions

Established in 1999, Masjid Al-Istighfar derives its name from the Arabic word istighfar, which is an Islamic concept of seeking repentance in God. The mosque was constructed with public contributions from the Mosque Building Fund, while community fundraising accounted for its interior furnishings and operations.

Masjid Al-Istighfar is among the few mosques in Singapore that open for 24 hours each day, and draws its congregation from Muslims in Pasir Ris, Tampines and from across Singapore, as well as travellers on their way to and back from the haj pilgrimage. Having been built with strong community support, the mosque continues to see significant volunteer involvement in its religious and social programmes.

The mosque’s architecture is inspired by the 17th century Sultan Ahmed Mosque in Istanbul, Turkey, popularly known as the “Blue Mosque”. Al-Istighfar features two blue onion-shaped domes, with the larger capping the main building and crowned with a crescent and star. The mosque building is also distinguished by the geometric motifs and windows characteristic of Islamic architecture, along with wide roof eaves and high ceilings adapted to Singapore’s tropical climate.

The mosque has long had a culture of welcoming Muslims and non-Muslims alike. In 2014, water coolers and benches were installed in front of the mosque for public use, symbolising its openness to all. Masjid Al-Istighfar also cultivates close relations with other religious institutions in Pasir Ris by jointly organising social and charitable activities, as well as exchanging gifts of food and other contributions during religious events.