331 Beach Road, Singapore 199562

The Love for Fishing

Other names of business:

Lester Fishing Tackle

Business location:

Fishing Equipment

Mr Joe Ng started his fishing business, Joe Fishing Tackle, out of his love for the sport. Despite new challenges like increased demand and competition, he hopes to preserve his original passion for fishing.

Joe Fishing Tackle was started by Mr Joe Ng Soo Sim in 1996. The shop was originally located at 42 Arab Street, but moved to 331 Beach Road three years later, where it is still located today. When Mr Joe first moved into Kampong Gelam, Beach Road was a hub for fishing enthusiasts: “Last time, here got a lot of businesses like mine,” says Mr Joe, who was drawn to the synergy between the shops. Since settling into the area, Mr Joe developed strong relationships with the Chinese community in the precinct; he recalls how they would even gather for a meal during the annual Hungry Ghost Festival.

It was his passion for recreational fishing which pushed Mr Joe to leave his job at an auto shop and start the business. If you visit the shop and have a conversation with him, it is evident that the business is much more than just making money to him. If he is not at the shop, he is likely off on a fishing trip at one of his usual spots in Pulau Ubin, Tekong, Punggol or Changi. When asked about his trips, his replies demonstrate his love for fishing: “For me, I just want to go out to the sea, set my anchor, I don’t care if there’s fishes or not, I’ll just on my music, bring out the alcohol, and just relax. Got fish or not that’s okay, no worries.”

But the reality is that, running a business catering to fellow fishing hobbyists is less profitable than a business targeting the mass market. Moreover, with the rise of e-commerce, customers are gravitating towards online shopping, rather than physical shops. These online businesses are spared from the high rental costs and staffing issues that Mr Joe has to tackle. Although he much prefers the freedom of sourcing products locally, he imports most of his stock from Japan, Taiwan, and China, in order to meet the customers’ demands. He also finds it increasingly difficult to keep up with newer and better models constantly entering the market; “It’s because there are more and more items online, then there’s less and less people coming to our shop to buy these products.”

Advancements in technology have also left a profound impact on other aspects of the industry. There were many changes which Mr Joe had to get used to – from basic operations like logging accounts online to selling fishing rods which can be digitally linked to mobile devices. While he utilised government grants to set up a contactless payment system, he is hesitant to use other digital platforms, such as social media, which would require more staff to manage them.

The analogue way of life which Mr Joe seems attached to, was something people grew to appreciate during the COVID-19 lockdown. Many people were tired of browsing the internet and staring at screens. Amidst the strict COVID-19 regulations, people sought outdoor recreational activities like fishing to ease their restlessness and pass the time. Thanks to this, Joe Fishing Tackle was one of the few older businesses in the neighbourhood that managed to stay afloat during the pandemic.

In spite of this, Mr Joe acknowledges that the industry is moving in a direction that does not align with his personal beliefs. He believes that “when we need to let go, we must fully let go, can’t have any lingering thoughts about it.” To him, it is best to cut the line when the time is right. As both of his children are living their own lives, and he himself is getting on in years, he is focused on living out the rest of his days in a carefree manner, rather than worrying about issues of succession or leaving a legacy; “I just want to save enough money, have enough health, and then enjoy the rest of my life. If not, 钱在银行,人在天堂 (“Money in the bank, person in heaven”).”

Joe Fishing Tackle is like a second home to Mr Joe, and when the time comes, it will be difficult for him to let go. Regardless of what happens to the business in the future, what ultimately started Joe Fishing Tackle and what will remain long after, is Mr Joe’s love for fishing.

Interviewed by Tommy Yeo and Janice Sim on 8 June 2022.