Sree Ramar Temple

Places

Completed in 1946, Sree Ramar Temple traces its history to a tree shrine regarded as sacred by Hindu residents of Changi Point. Today, the temple houses sanctums to Ramar, Hanuman and deities of both the Vaishnavite and Shaivite traditions, as well as shrines dedicated to non-Hindu deities Buddha and Guan Yin.
51 Changi Village Road, S509908
Get Directions

Sree Ramar Temple traces its history to a shrine located at the foot of a tree regarded as sacred by Hindu residents of Changi Point. Established in the mid-20th century, the shrine was a focal point for devotees worshipping the deities Sree Ramar, Sree Seetha, Sree Lakshmanar and Sree Hanuman.

In 1946, a group of devotees led by Ram Naidu, a member of the British military forces stationed at the nearby former Royal Air Force Changi base, built Sree Ramar Temple to house the shrine and a kumbabishegam (consecration ceremony) was held to consecrate the temple. Since its establishment, it has served Hindus of the airbase and Changi Village.

In 1991, the temple was expanded and rebuilt with granite statues of its deities installed within their garbhagrihas (sanctuaries). Sree Ramar Temple later incorporated three other Hindu temples and shrines that were displaced by urban development in 1999. These were Sri Manmatha Karunaya Eswarar Temple (previously located at Cantonment Road), Sri Muthu Mariamman Temple (previously at Eng Neo Avenue) and Sri Palani Aandavar Shrine (previously in Kranji).

While following Vaishnavite traditions and rituals which honour the deity Vishnu, Sree Ramar Temple also houses several Saivite deities, which honour the deity Shiva. A shrine dedicated to the deity Shiva facilitates post-funeral prayers and rituals for Hindus, which include scattering the ashes of the deceased in the waters off Changi Point. The temple also includes shrines of non-Hindu deities Guan Yin and Buddha and draws devotees from other faiths.