Kreta Ayer People's Theatre

Kreta Ayer Peoples Theatre
30A Kreta Ayer Road Singapore 088997
Get Directions

Kreta Ayer People’s Theatre is synonymous with Chinese theatrical arts and operas performed in ‘dialects’, particularly in Cantonese.

Officially opened on 24 March 1969, it started out as an open-air stage and was expanded twice in 1971 and 1974 respectively. In 1978, the Theatre underwent major redevelopment.

Besides staging Chinese operas, the theatre also screened films in conjunction with Cathay Organisation, and organised music concerts with Rediffusion in the 1970s.

In the past, the theatre also distributed red packets to low-income elderly living in Kreta Ayer during the annual Lunar New Year celebrations, using profits made from the theatre’s ticket sales.