Youth Park

Places

Officially opened in 1996, Youth Park, a familiar ground for skaters and spectators alike, is often recognised as the one-stop spot for the young.
129 Devonshire Rd, Singapore 239886
Get Directions

Youth Park quickly became the go-to place for youth interaction and activities when it officially opened in 1996 beside the National Youth Centre. The initiative by the National Youth Council (NYC) grew into such a prominent haunt for the youth that it prompted the opening of the Somerset Skate Park in 2006; attracting an even larger demographic of youth with varying interests and skills.

Situated around the Orchard and Somerset area, Youth Park is often recognised for its bright and funky structures. The park consisted of an elevated stage, a roofed-pavilion, ‘The Red Bus’—a bright building emulating a red double-decker bus—and a myriad of sculptures scattered around the area.

Other than being a vibrant space for the youth, Youth Park also hosted various arts events such as the Singapore Street Festival in 2002 and WeekendTRIP in 2005; showcasing talents ranging from busking to graffiti, dance and street fashion. Youth Park also hosted an anti-drug rock concert in 2006 to have a non-didactic and open discussion on drug abuse and its perils. These events garnered positive responses and are considered some of the many highlights of the Youth Park.

Nostalgia to Rejuvenation

In 2019, the NYC and the Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth (MCCY) announced plans to revamp the Somerset Belt area as part of the “Shape Your Somerset” initiative.

The ideas of the youth were key in the rejuvenation plans of the space. 45,000 youths and other stakeholders collectively identified what to include in the refurbished Somerset Belt—namely *SCAPE, the Youth Park, TripleOne Somerset and the Somerset Skate Park. Some of the responses that arose from the youth participants included making the spaces more colourful with floor murals, night lights, and a space for outdoor film screenings. The co-creation ensures that the pulse of the original youth hub will be retained for the future generations.

A Future for the Youth (Park)

When the revamp of the Youth Park is completed, visitors can look forward to newer attractions, from year-round and seasonal activities, to more product launches, concerts and roadshows, along with the existing buskers and street markets.

Buildings and sites featured on Roots.SG are part of our efforts to raise awareness of our heritage; a listing on Roots.SG does not imply any form of preservation or conservation status, unless it is mentioned in the article. The information in this article is valid as of June 2020 and is not intended to be an exhaustive history of the site/building.