Chung Hwa Medical Institution

Places
chung hwa
640 Lorong 4 Toa Payoh, Singapore 319522
Get Directions

Known as the Chung Hwa Free Clinic when it opened in 1978, Chung Hwa Medical Institution includes a Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) clinic, the Singapore College of Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Chinese Medical and Drugs Research Institute and the Chinese Acupuncture Research Institution.

Chung Hwa Medical Institution in Toa Payoh was established in 1978 as a branch of the original Chung Hwa Free Clinic at Telok Ayer Street. The opening day of the institution drew more than 400 patients of different races. The institution provided free medicine and herbs, with patients paying only a token 50 cent registration fee.

Chung Hwa Medical Institution is the result of untiring efforts of the Toa Payoh Community. In the early 1970s, the community, including 5,000 taxi drivers and 500 trishaw riders, donated their takings to aid in the construction of the building.

Today, the Chung Hwa Medical Institution building also houses a TCM college and research institutes for TCM drugs and acupuncture. The college offers TCM education to local and international students. Also, Chung Hwa Medical Institution at Toa Payoh is now the headquarters of the Singapore Chinese Physician Association (SCPA).