1973 SEAP Games Village

Places

seap
Toa Payoh Central, 1973 SEAP Games Village
Get Directions

The 1973 SEAP Games Village opened in the heart of Toa Payoh, with four HDB point blocks serving as accommodation for athletes before being sold to the public after the Games. The Toa Payoh Public Library was also used as the secretariat building for the Games, while the Toa Payoh Stadium, Sports Hall and Swimming Complex were all competition venues.

The 1973 Southeast Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games) was the first international sports event ever held in Singapore. Toa Payoh's swimming complex and stadium were chosen to serve as the competition and training venues, while Toa Payoh Public Library was used as the secretariat building for the Games.

With the aim of allowing visiting athletes and officials an opportunity to have a taste of the Singaporean way of life, the 1973 SEAP Games Village was opened in the heart of Toa Payoh Town. Hence, for just over two weeks in 1973, Toa Payoh became a Southeast Asian melting pot. Moreover, Toa Payoh’s proximity to sporting facilities and convenient amenities around the area made it the ideal location to house these international guests.

Each flat housed six athletes, and after the games, all the units were sold to the public fully furnished. The four point blocks – Blocks 179, 175, 191 and 193 – stand today as reminders of the major international sporting competition hosted by Singapore.