Singapore Armed Forces Training Institute

500 Upp Jurong Road, Singapore 638364
Get Directions

Following Singapore's independence in 1965, the Singapore Armed Forces Training Institute (SAFTI) was established to provide formal training for officers to lead its armed forces. The first Instructors’ Preparatory Course commenced on 15 February 1966 at the temporarily empty Jurong Town Primary School.

As the numbers of SAFTI officers rose, the institute saw a need to expand to cope with the increased training demands. In 1995, the new SAFTI Military Institute (SAFTI MI) was opened. The institution brought training for the three arms of the Republic of Singapore Air Force, the Republic of Singapore Navy and the Singapore Army together to enhance operational integration and understanding.

The tri-service training philosophy is reflected in SAFTI MI’s most prominent landmark, a 60-metre tall three-sided Tower guarded by a pair of stone lions previously mounted at Merdeka Bridge. The architectural layout of SAFTI MI emphasises triangular motifs, representing the unity of the tri-services. Influences of local architectural styles such as Chinese monasteries, Malay kampong houses, and Peranakan terrace houses can also be seen in the buildings of SAFTI MI.