Singapore Philatelic Museum - Jubilee Walk

Singapore Philatelic Museum
23-B Coleman Street, Singapore 179807

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

This site was once home to the first Methodist Church in Malaya, built in 1886, and the first Methodist-run school in Singapore, named the Anglo-Chinese School because it offered instruction in English in the morning and Chinese in the afternoon.

In 1908, the church moved to Fort Canning Road, where it built the current Wesley Methodist Church. The school continued to expand at Coleman Street. A new double-storey building was built to accommodate more classrooms. This extension later housed the Methodist Book Room which supplied literature to churches and schools in Malaya. It was converted into the Singapore Philatelic Museum in 1995.

The original church and school buildings on the rest of the site were redeveloped in the 1950s. This redevelopment became the home of the National Archives of Singapore in 1997.

新加坡集邮馆

这里曾是1886年建成的马来亚第一所卫理公会教堂的所在地,也曾是新加坡第一所卫理公会学校 —— 英华学校的校址。学校取名“英华”是因为学校创办初期在早上是以英语教学,下午则用华语授课。

1908年,教会搬迁到福康宁路并在那里盖新的教堂,也就是现有的卫理公会卫斯理教堂。与此同时,英华学校则继续扩充在哥里门街的校舍,校方建了一座新的两层楼建筑以容纳更多课室。扩充后的校舍后来成了卫理书房,供应书籍给马来亚的教会和学校。1995年,卫理书房翻新后,改为新加坡集邮馆。

原有的教堂和学校建筑在1950年代进行了重建。1997年,新加坡国家档案馆迁址于此。

Muzium Filateli Singapura

Di sinilah terletaknya Gereja Methodist yang pertama yang dibina pada 1886 di Tanah Melayu dan di sini juga terletaknya sekolah kelolaan penganut Methodist yang pertama di Singapura iaitu Sekolah Anglo-Chinese. Sekolah ini dinamakan demikian kerana mata pelajaran diajar dalam bahasa Inggeris di sebelah pagi dan bahasa Cina di sebelah tengahari.

Pada 1908, gereja itu telah dipindahkan ke Fort Canning Road, di mana terletaknya Gereja Methodist Wesley sekarang. Sekolah itu terus diperluaskan di Coleman Street. Sebuah bangunan dua tingkat yang baru telah dibina untuk menyediakan lebih banyak bilik darjah. Ruang yang diperluaskan ini kemudiannya digunakan sebagai Bilik Buku Methodist yang menyediakan bahan bacaan di gereja-gereja dan sekolah-sekolah di Tanah Melayu. Kemudian bangunan itu telah dijadikan Muzium Filateli Singapura pada 1995.

Gereja asal dan bangunan-bangunan sekolah di lokasi lain di tapak itu telah dibina semula pada 1950an. Bangunan yang dibina semula ini menempatkan Arkib Negara pada 1997.

சிங்கப்பூர் அஞ்சல்தலை அரும்பொருளகம்

இந்த இடம் 1886ஆம் ஆண்டு மலாயாவில் கட்டப்பட்ட முதல் மெதடிஸ்ட் தேவாலயத்தின் இருப்பிடமாக விளங்கியதுடன் அவர்களால் நடத்தப்பட்ட முதல் பள்ளி அமைந்த இடமாகவும் திகழ்ந்தது.  இப்பள்ளியில் காலையில்  ஆங்கிலவழிக் கல்வியும்  பிற்பகலில் சீனவழிக் கல்வியும்  நடைபெற்றதால் இது ஆங்கிலோ-சீனப் பள்ளி என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது.

1908ஆம் ஆண்டில் தேவாலயம் ஃபோர்ட் கேனிங் சாலைக்கு இடம்மாறி, அங்கு தற்போது இருக்கும் வெஸ்லி மெதடிஸ்ட் தேவாலயம் கட்டப்பட்டது. பள்ளி கோல்மன் சாலையில் தொடர்ந்து விரிவாக்கம் கண்டது. அதிக வகுப்பறைகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு புதிய ஈரடுக்குக் கட்டடம் கட்டப்பட்டது. விரிவாக்கம் பெற்ற இடத்தில் மலாயாவின் தேவாலயங்களுக்கும் பள்ளிகளுக்கும் தேவையான நூல்களை வழங்கிய மெதடிஸ்ட் நூலகம் பின்னாளில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தது. இது 1995ஆம் ஆண்டு சிங்கப்பூர் அஞ்சல்தலை அரும்பொருளகமாக மாற்றம் பெற்றது.

தேவாலயமும் அவ்விடத்தில் அமைந்திருந்த பள்ளிக் கட்டடங்களும் 1950களில் மறுசீரமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்டன. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இவ்விடம்தான் 1997ஆம் ஆண்டில் சிங்கப்பூர் தேசிய ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் இருப்பிடமாயிற்று.