Amitabha Buddhist Centre

44 Lorong 25A Geylang, Singapore 388244
Get Directions

Ambitabha Buddhist Centre (ABC) was founded in 1989. The centre is affiliated to the Foundation for the Preservation of the Mahayana Tradition (FPMT), an international organization with over 150 centres and projects worldwide.

Headquartered in the United States, the FPMT follows the Tibetan Buddhist lineage of a 15th century yogi, Lama Tsong Khapa. The ABC building is designed with an unique blend of contemporary architecture combined with features reminiscent of traditional Tibetan monasteries.

On both sides of the entrance, there are Prayer wheels engraved with the Sanskrit mantra “Om Mani Padme Hum”. Spinning the prayer wheel is believed to be a Tibetan Buddhism tradition, which brings the same meritorious effect as reciting the prayers orally.