Penyet Town

Roots logo (645 x 430)
One KM Mall, 11 Tanjong Katong Road #01-65/66
Get Directions

Penyet Town is an authentic Indonesian restaurant serving a range of menu options at affordable prices, with a cosy and comfortable dining ambience.

Ayam Penyet is the signature item. Here you get one piece of chicken with some fried items, vegetables, and chilli. The chicken is pretty tender, pulls apart easily and tastes good.

The fried taupok beancurd is soft and not too crisp. The chilli is just spicy enough & will not set you off with a fiery tongue.

One KM Mall in Tanjong Katong is situated where Lion City Hotel and Hollywood Theatre were once located. It has 4 levels of retail and food & beverage outlets. The mall is linked to the residential tower known as Katong Regency and is a five minute walk from the Paya Lebar MRT station. This place is halal-certified.

Penyet Town
Opening hours: Daily, 10am - 9.30pm