Your Friendly Neighbourhood Town Clinic

Town Clinic

Name of business in other language:

小坡葯房

Business Location:

Medical Clinic

Town Clinic was established in 1963 at Beach Road and has been treating patients for more than 50 years. Founded by Dr Khoo Boo Yee, his concern for his patients’ welfare was the driving force of the clinic. Today, the clinic is managed by his daughter Dr Christine Khoo, who adopts the same caring spirit, and maintains the clinic’s strong ties to the Kampong Gelam community.

This family clinic has been operating from the same location at 287 Beach Road even before Singapore gained its independence. It was named Town Clinic (小坡) as the area Beach Road, North Bridge Road and its vicinity was known as 小坡 (Xiao Por). Decked out in shades of brown, the clinic exudes a down-to-earth presence that feels calming and nostalgic. Quadra glass blocks—a furnishing that used to be popular in the 1980sline the top of the clinic’s exterior. Inside, a wooden counter serves as the receptionist’s desk, its chipped edges hinting at its age.

The clinic has witnessed the gradual transformation of Kampong Gelam. Shops, families, and buildings have come and gone. The clinic has gone through its own set of changes too. Dr Khoo Boo Yee first started the clinic after studying medicine for six years and working for five. He was 34 years old then. Today, Dr Khoo is 93 years old and has retired for more than 15 years, leaving the clinic under the care of his daughter, Dr Christine Khoo.

Singapore in the 1960s was defined by both rapid progress and uncertainty. Dr Khoo initially wanted to pursue his interest in obstetrics/gynaecology in the early stages of his career. However, he gave up on that path because the post-war period resulted in a baby boom, creating a highly stressful environment for obstetricians and gynaecologists. Still, managing a general clinic was no small feat during the 1960s and 1970s. The flu, respiratory illnesses, tuberculosis, and other acute illnesses were common conditions that plagued Singaporeans. Over a hundred people would walk through the clinic’s doors daily, restlessly packed into the space like sardines in a can. As there were no health screenings back then, patients only visited the clinic when symptoms began interfering with their day-to-day life. As a result, the clinic adopted a “survival” approach. Dr Khoo saw himself as a “policeman”, being the first line of defence when it came to detecting severe cases and outbreaks in the community. A kind and generous man, Dr Khoo kept his consultation prices low, as he wanted everyone to be able to receive treatment regardless of their ability to pay. He charged patients $2.50 to $3.00 for his services and would treat a patient for free if he or she had no money.

Due to the changing landscape of the area, the clinic’s patient profile has become more diverse, with corporate patients, tourists and migrant workers visiting the clinic and recommending it to their friends and colleagues. Today, the clinic has also adapted to the changing times. As patients now walk in with more chronic disease conditions, the clinic has shifted to an approach of “prevention”. Health screenings have become the norm, with patients being more affluent and mindful of their health.

Although the clinic has undergone many changes, some things remain. “The art of medicine is about relationship with people,” senior Dr Khoo says. This is the clinic’s philosophy that has formed the basis of their approach throughout the years. To make them feel more comfortable, he would speak to his patients in their preferred language. He would relay his diagnosis in Hokkien to the older Chinese residents and even learnt Bahasa Melayu for his many Malay patients. He values personal relationships, striking up genuine connections with Kampong Gelam residents. When Dr Christine Khoo joined the clinic, she adopted her father’s warm and friendly attitude towards patients. The patients’ trust in Dr Khoo and his daughter is a testament to how their efforts to build authentic relationships have paid off. In the past, if Dr Khoo was not in the clinic during a consultation, some patients would make a second trip just to seek additional reassurance from him. Now, the patients rely on Dr Christine Khoo for medical advice, regarding her with the same trust and respect that they had with Senior Dr Khoo.

Town Clinic may not be the conventional cultural icon or tourist hotspot, but it is an integral part of Kampong Gelam’s warm, close-knit community. In the past, Clyde Terrace (now expunged) and Minto Road were neighbouring areas of Kampong Gelam, and their residents were regular patients. Although they have since moved to other parts of Singapore, these former residents still visit the clinic to reminisce about the past. Some even come from as far as Jurong and Woodlands.

Despite the changes and challenges, the clinic has a special place in the hearts of both father and daughter. Seeing and treating patients are still the most rewarding parts of their work. When they alleviate ailments or provide their patients with timely treatment, this is when they feel that their hard work has paid off in ensuring the community’s welfare. Kampong Gelam will always be cherished by the Khoos because of their attachment to the community and the strong ties built over the decades. They feel a sense of rootedness and familiarity in Kampong Gelam and are keen to stay where they are.

Interviewed by Jonathan Goh, Justin Huang, and Tommy Yeo on 5 May 2022.