Your Daily Heritage Fix

From museum secrets to little-known treasures of our island, this is the place to begin your journey into the fascinating sights, sounds and stories of Singapore. Let's start exploring!
ND Short Film 2

What I've Always Wanted to Say

United Through Culture, Strength Through Heritage

Play

Museums Up-close

A museum experience can be inspiring with fascinating stories from around the world. We bring this experience directly to you now, with guided tours that unearth hidden gems in our museums and institutions.

materials and design

Virtual Tour of Materials and Design

Explore Now

ACM's third-floor galleries are focused on decorative art, and are collectively themed Materials and Design. The two new galleries, Fashion and Textiles, and Jewellery, together with the refreshed Ceramics gallery, comprise a display of over 400 precious and finely crafted masterpieces, telling stories of Asian identities, histories and cultures.

caring for the national collection

Heritage Conservation Centre: Caring for the National Collection

Opened in 2000, the Heritage Conservation Centre (HCC) is a purpose-built facility located on Jurong Port Road that houses more than 250,000 artefacts and artworks in climate-controlled stores and conservation laboratories. Here, a dedicated team of cataloguers, collections managers, conservators, estates and support staff, photographers and scientists strive to manage and care for them to the highest professional standards.

seekor singa

Seekor Singa, Seorang Putera Dan Sebingkai Cermin: Reflecting & Refracting Singapura

In this Singapore Bicentennial special exhibition, the Malay Heritage Centre adopts the themes of reflection and refraction as a pair of lenses to focus, clarify and contrast different perspectives. The exhibition showcases indigenous historical sources to provide counterpoints to Western perspectives and narratives of the Malay World.

strength through heritage

@ Home, Truly Digital

Journey with us through the @ Home, Truly digital experience, which relives the highs, lows, and moments in-between of Singapore’s journey with Nadine and her beloved grandfather!

an old new world virtual exhibition

An Old New World: From the East Indies to the Founding of Modern Singapore

National Museum of Singapore

Uncover two centuries of international exploration, trade and intrigue that culminated in the founding of Singapore as an entrepot in 1819.

from the coromandel coast to the straits

From the Coromandel Coast to the Straits – Revisiting Our Tamil Heritage

Indian Heritage Centre

The Indian Heritage Centre’s special exhibition reveals new facets of Tamil heritage, through a journey over 800 years of the experiences and evolution of Tamils in Singapore and the region.

Treasure Island

Singapore has a history that stretches back 700 years, and over that time, different objects have been used to affirm identity and celebrate community. From locally manufactured radios and televisions from the 60s that families would have huddled around to follow National Day Parades on, to the Singapore Stone with it’s mysterious inscriptions, several objects from our National Collection that may have been used for this purpose can now be examined up close in augmented reality.

A Rider on a Horse

See it in AR on mobile

Mystery shrouds this headless figurine, excavated from the Empress Place archaeological dig in 1998. It is the only ancient lead statue ever found in Southeast Asia.

The Mace of the City of Singapore

Presented on the occasion of King George VI granting Singapore the status of a city in 1951, this mace is adorned with symbols and motifs representing Singapore’s multiculturalism, ecology, and trade.

Majulah Singapura titled Vinyl Record

Did you know that ‘Majulah Singapura’ was originally composed to commemorate the reopening of the Victoria Theatre in 1958? Get up close to one of the earliest recordings of our National Anthem.

Setron TV

The Setron company produced Singaore’s first locally-assembled television set in 1964. Families would have depended on these televisions for entertainment and the news, and to watch the National Day Parade!

Setron Radio

This radio wouldn’t look out of place in a chic modern living room today. Manufactured by Setron between the late 60s and early 70s, its design was inspired by the Space Age.

Singapore Stone

The Singapore Stone is inscribed with a script which has so far proved largely indecipherable. What was its purpose? Where did it come from? Discover this enigmatic part of our National Collection.

Street Wise

Walk with us down our streets, through our towns and historic districts, and past our National Monuments, which have borne silent witness to events both great and ordinary, and the lives of the men, women and communities who lived and worked in and around them.

Watch now

Peel back layers of time at the old Police Coast Guard Headquarters to reveal unspoken dreams and aspirations, the sacrifices of a father, and his heart for his son.

For Your 55th

Watch now

In 1929, a rickshaw boy would go to the St Andrew’s Mission Hospital every day to help a young nurse carry patients up the stairs. This is their story, across ethnicity, class and time.

Once Upon a Time in Katong

Coming soon on 14 Aug

Is too much familiarity a bad thing? Two students find their notions of culture and belonging challenged as they navigate one of Singapore’s most well-loved neighbourhoods.

NDPerspectives in 360

Experience scene 1, 2, 3, 4

Explore National Day Parades over the years through 360⁰ archival images that juxtapose the past and present.

the singapore river bridges

▶ Faces of the Past: The Singapore River Bridges

Discover fascinating facts about Cavenagh, Anderson and Elgin Bridges, three of the most historic and interesting bridges that span the Singapore River, and collectively, Singapore’s 73rd National Monument.

Heritage Fun

Eager to get cracking on a heritage activity at home? We’ve got you covered, with something for everyone in the family. Have fun, while learning more about our history and culture at the same time!

Heritage Tales 2: Badang the Magnificent

Watch and vote for your favourite Badang now

Discover how a slave became the world’s strongest man, and his connection to the Singapore Stone, which sits in our National Museum today! Watch the story of Badang the Magnificent come to life!

ND(face)Paint

Try it now on Instagram

Wear your heart on your sleeve and your patriotism on your face with our augmented reality face tattoos!

NDBeats

Play now on Instagram

Bob your head to match the rhythm of three favourite National Day tunes and challenge your friends to see who can get the highest score and be crowned the #NDBeast!

The Search for Our National Symbols Virtual Escape Room

Play now

Travel back in time to locate our missing National Symbols before they are discovered! Solve the mystery and learn about the National Monuments that played a part in Singapore’s journey to nationhood.