Videos

Filter

92 results found.

• Eye in the Sky - Cashin House

Eye in the Sky Coney Island

The thirteenth episode of NHB’s ‘’Eye in the Sky’’ series uses aerial videography to showcase one of Singapore’s last two remaining sea pavilions which is located at the tip of Lim Chu Kang.

• Lion Dance

Lion Dance

Find out more about the art of Lion Dance from the Hock San Association Lion Dance Troupe.

• A Day with our Docent at Indian Heritage Centre

IHC Docent

Journey with IHC's docent Saro Muthusamy as she brings us through IHC and shares with us the stories of some of our Indian pioneers.

• A Day with our Docent at Malay Heritage Centre

MHC docent

Journey with MHC's docent Sadiah Shahal as she brings us through MHC and shares with us some of her experiences as a docent.

• A Day with our Docent at Sun Yat Sen Nanyang Memorial Hall

SYS Docent

Journey with SYSNMH's docent Long Chin Peng as she brings us through SYSNMH and shares with us why she chooses to volunteer as a docent.

• Conserving Textiles

Conserving Textiles

This video is a collaboration between Asian Civilisations Museum and Heritage Conservation Centre (HCC) for the Guo Pei: Chinese Art and Couture special exhibition from 15 June to 15 September 2019. It features conservators at work at the HCC here in Singapore taking care of the textiles in our National Collection. Their work helps to preserve these delicate pieces of history for generations to come.

• Wayang Kulit

Wayang kulit

This is one of the three short videos on the Indonesian arts of batik-making, gamelan performance, and wayang kulit performance, designed as educational e-resources to complement Ministry of Education (MOE)’s Primary 5 and 6 Social Studies syllabus. The videos were inspired by objects in our National Collection.

• Batik Making

Batik Making

• Conserving Photographs

Conserving Photographs

This video is a collaboration between the Peranakan Museum and Heritage Conservation Centre (HCC) for the Amek Gambar: Taking Pictures – Peranakans and Photography special exhibition from 5 May 2018 to 24 March 2019. It features how paper conservators at HCC take care of the photographs in our National Collection. Their work helps to preserve historical photographs for generations to come.

• Gamelan

Gamelan