Places

Filter
  1. National Monuments are structures and buildings that possess national, historical, social and architectural merit, and are protected by the Preservation of Monuments Act.
    The Museum Roundtable (MR) comprises a collective of over 50 public and private museums, heritage galleries and unique attractions in Singapore.
    Marked Historic Sites are historically significant places associated with important events, communities or personalities.
    This section covers buildings, structures, sites and landscape features in Singapore of architectural, historical or cultural interest.

Places

Places

422 results found.

• Church of Saint Francis Xavier and Kindergarten

Church of Saint Francis Xavier and Kindergarten 01

The Church of St Francis Xavier, located within the neighbourhood of Serangoon Gardens, has seen the development of both its population of parishioners and church infrastructure.

• Former Yan Kit Swimming Pool

Former Yan Kit Swimming Pool 03

A single-storey “C”-shaped Art Deco building is all that remains of Yan Kit Swimming Complex — once the nation’s largest and most up-to-date swimming venue. Closed in 2001, it is best remembered for its unique architectural form and coloured mosaic tiles.

• Kong Chow Wui Koon

Kong Chow Wui Koon 01

The premise is home to one of Singapore’s oldest clan associations that serves the vital functions of promoting and safeguarding heritage, education, and outreach to the community beyond its clansmen.

• Ming Arcade

Ming Arcade 01

This unassuming mall near Orchard Road was once a hotbed for Singapore’s rock music scene, as it housed a hip “live” concert venue for popular local bands.

• Chan Chor Bin Fatt Tong

Chan Chor Min Tong - Bassein Road

Chan Chor Bin Fatt Tong stands in stark contrast to the high-rise apartments on all sides — a forgotten timeless tableau of Singapore’s migrant pioneers who, having no family of their own, forged new relationships in a foreign land.

• Henderson Industrial Park

Henderson Industrial Park 4

Its central location and lush greenery set Henderson Industrial Park apart from other industrial estates.

• Kim Seng Bridge

Kim Seng Bridge 1

Its modern utilitarian appearance belies the warmth and charity of Tan Kim Seng — a pioneer renowned for his philanthropy and contributions to early Singaporean society.

• Former Park Mall

Former Park Mall 3

The former Park Mall on 9 Penang Road was a furniture mall that was demolished to make way for a new mixed-use development that will accommodate 15,000 square feet of retail space and house the new UBS Singapore HQ on 8 floors of office space.

• Masjid Omar Kampong Melaka

Masjid Omar Kampong Melaka 3

Tucked away in the heart of the city, next to the Ministry of Manpower is Singapore’s oldest mosque. The original building was built in 1820, just one year after Raffles set foot on the island.

• Thomson Plaza

Thomson Plaza

One of Singapore’s oldest shopping malls, Thomson Plaza has been home to the first Swensen’s in the country. It was also popular due to Yaohan, the first Japanese supermarket chain to open in Singapore.