Untitled

This photograph features a Chinese gentleman in Western suit taken at Kee Chun Studio, Penang. It is one of pair, the other probably featured his wife. Paired portraits of Peranakan Chinese couples were frequently displayed side by side in the main hall upon their deaths. Studio portraits were usually full-length until the late 19th century, when half-length and close-up shots became popular. This photo is part of a large group of framed photographs which provides important visual documentation of the fashion, studio photography and lifestyle of Peranakans of the Straits Settlements and Indonesia in the late 19th to mid 20th centuries. Studio photography possibly reached Singapore and the region in the mid 1800s, and Peranakans were among the earliest clients.

Penang
Frame size: 22 x 15.8 x 2.2 cm, Image size: 19 x 12.8 cm