Teacup

This cup has a conical shape with everted gilt-edged rim and a pink footring. The decorative motifs include a rose pink peony spray with leaves in shades of dark and light green. Peonies represent spring, love, beauty and good fortune. These are painted against a rose pink background which represents happiness and longevity, youthfulness and innocence. The rim is decorated with red patterns. Such a piece of Nonya ware could have been part of the “tok panjang” dinner feast, which refers to the dining at home to celebrate a special occasions such as a person’s 60th birthday. Such a feast could use from a few hundred to a few thousand pieces of Nonya ware, including plates, bowls, spoons and cups among others.

Late 19th-early 20th century
Kuala Lumpur, British Malaya