Teapot

This teapot is of a compressed globular form. It has a circular loop handle, straight spout and domed lid topped by a globular knob handle. At the centre of the piece is a light green ogival medallion enclosing a single red peony spray. Peonies are auspicious symbols of spring, love, beauty and good fortune. The rest of the piece is painted with motifs of red peonies with leaves against a brown background. This colour is relatively rare in Nonyaware and is mostly found in pieces from Malacca and Singapore. The rims of the cover and the body are decorated with symbols from the Eight auspicious Buddhist emblems such as the Unending Knot. These emblems represent all manner of good wishes. Teapots were used during the wedding tea ceremony, when the bride and groom would serve tea to their respective in-laws, parents and elderly relatives as a visible mark of filial piety.

Early-mid 20th century
Straits Settlements