Japanese Occupation currency - one dollar note

In 1942, the Yokohama Specie Bank was authorised by the Japanese government to issue series 2 of the Japanese currency for Malaya. Unlike series 1, these bank notes were not serially numbered but only had block letters such as from MB through MO inclusive of MS for the one dollar notes. This made it difficult for even the Japanese authorities to determine the amount that had been actually issued for circulation. The bank notes bearing 'MS’ in series 2 had vertical sides. However, the designs for the one, five and ten dollar values of series 2 were similar to the series 1 designs. Cloth-like texture known as ‘woven paper’ was used on the reverse side of the notes that were marked with the block letters ‘MO’ as shown in this series 2 currency note.

Malaya
Image size: 6.7 x 13.9 cm