Ornament

This curious object may have been used as an ear ornament or perhaps as a decorative hinged clip or clasp. It could have been made to be attached to cords of some type worn around the neck or waist. It was made using the highly sophisticated technique of soldering fine wire and gold granules to a body made of thick sheet gold. This illustrates the level of sophistication reached by Javanese goldsmiths in the late classic period when techniques such as filigree and granulation were mastered. The peaked finial seems to be a representation of a stupa and may have been taken to illustrate a mandala cosmic diagram. It dates between the 11th and 15th centuries and most likely comes from East Java where Javanese civilisation had been driven in the wake of an eruption of mount Merapi in Central Java at the end of the 10th century.

7th-9th centuries
Central Java, Indonesia