Fort Canning Gateway

Born in Amoy, China in 1912, Lim Cheng Hoe came to Singapore when he was 7. Primarily a self-taught artist, Lim studied art under Richard Walker, Singapore’s first Art Inspector of Schools, at the Raffles Institution in the early 1930s. Lim was a prominent and significant first generation artist due to his treatment of the local landscape in the watercolour medium and is associated with the Nanyang Style. He was also a founding member of the Singapore Watercolour Society. Lim passed away in 1979 in Singapore.Primarily a plein air artist, Lim transforms the visual world into romantic representations on paper. With quick brush strokes, Lim captures the tonal nuances, presenting a lyrical effect of the bright tropical sunlight in ‘Fort Canning Gate’. The golden period of Lim’s artistic oeuvre is considered to be the years between 1955 and 1965.

Artist Name
Lim Cheng Hoe